Education

2008

MA Animation, Royal College of Art, London

2002

Meisterschüler degree in Fine Arts, University of the Arts, Berlin

Lecturing

2019 – 2020

senior tutor Multimedia Narration, Faculty of Art and Design, Bauhaus University Weimar

2017 – 2018

lecturer Multimedia Narration, Faculty of Art and Design, Bauhaus University Weimar

2016 – 2017

senior tutor Multimedia Narration, Faculty of Art and Design, Bauhaus University Weimar

2011 – 2016

künstlerische Mitarbeiterin, Multimedia Narration, Faculty of Art & Design, Bauhaus University

2011

künstlerische Mitarbeiterin for drawing, BTU Cottbus, Architecture Department

2010 – 2011

guest teacher for drawing and animation, KUVA Helsinki, Fine Arts Department

2008 – 2011

visiting tutor for drawing, University of the Arts Berlin, Faculty of Fine Arts

2008 – 2010

guest teacher for experimental drawing and animation, Royal College of Art, London

2005 – 2006

teaching assistant, University of the Arts Berlin, Faculty of Fine Arts, seminar Bewegungsgestaltung zwischen Dynamik und Konstruktion

Professional Practice

2018 – 2019

animator for the animated feature film La Traverse by French director Florence Miailhe

2018

Psycheground by Calibro 35, music video (direction & animation)

2017 – 2018

Chichinette by Nicola Hens, documentary feature film (art direction & animation)

2017

Die Geschichte der Medien, MDR infotainment film (direction & animation)

2016

Collagistas Festival Trailer (direction & animation)

Selected Festivals and Screenings

2020

Life in the Cities, Finissage Gudrun Kemsa: New York, New York, Osthaus Museum, Hagen
Perlinale Screening, Die Perle, Berlin
Secure the Lines!, Scotty Enterprises, Berlin

2019

Night of Animated Shorts, MDR (TRANSIT)
Moving Collage, IndieCork Festival, Cork (TRANSIT, Psycheground)
Architecture of Mind, TOP, Berlin (TRANSIT)

2019

Moving Collage, Temple Bar Gallery & Studios, Dublin (TRANSIT, Psycheground)
The Salient Point: Film Screening, Galerie im Körnerpark, Berlin (16:9 diagonal clockwise-anticklockwise)
VKunst Frankfurt, Galerie Greulich, Frankfurt am Main (Destrukt)

2017

SPECTRUM 3, Galerie Eigenheim, Berlin (g)
Lines Fiction, Galerie Netuschil, Darmstadt
RAM Rotterdam GIFFestival, Schouwburg, Rotterdam
Girona Film Festival, Girona (TRANSIT – Best Experimental Art Film)
CyBorg Film Festival, Umbria (TRANSIT)
backup_festival, Weimar (TRANSIT)
International Short Film Festival, Ljubljana (TRANSIT)
International Motion Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus (TRANSIT)
Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Schwerin (TRANSIT)
Filmfest Dresden, Dresden (TRANSIT)
Athens Animfest, Athens (TRANSIT)
Traverse Vidéo Festival, Goethe Institut, Toulouse (TRANSIT)
Boddinale, Berlin (TRANSIT)
Trieste Film Festival, Teatro Miela,Trieste (TRANSIT)

2016

CutOut Fest, Festival Internacional de Animación y Arte Digital, Querétaro (TRANSIT)
The Gifer, GIF Art Festival, Museo Nazionale del Cinema, Turin
C.A.R. video lounch, Contemporary Art Ruhr, Essen (TRANSIT, STILLNESS)
London/Leipzig Film Night, The Museum, Leipzig (TRANSIT)
Kumu Art Film Festival, Tallinn
Respect my GIF, Fantoche 14th International Animation Film Festival, Baden/Switzerland
Collections by TeststripFILMS, Deptford Cinema, London (58 Pages)

2015

Usurp Zone5 Film Festival, Usurp Art Gallery, London
Fringe Arts Bath, Bath

2014

sound and silence | teststrip 2014, A.P.T.Gallery, London
27th Festival Les Instants Vidéo, Marseille (Mme Andalou)
programmiert/gezeichnet, Galerie Parterre, Berlin (Mme Andalou)
ANIMASIVO, Foro de Animación Contemporánea, Mexico City (Mme Andalou)

2013

See and be seen, Media facade HTW, Berlin (Augenkosmetik)
Shaping Public Space, Screen City Moving Image Festival, Stavanger (Destrukt)
Filmlecture More Than Rough Animation as part of Linear 2, Kunsthaus Dresden (Destrukt)
Lines Fiction screening at Symposion Linienscharen, Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart (58 Pages)
Lines Fiction in association with Neue Linien, Galerie oqbo, Berlin (58 Pages)

2012

Drawing Space in Motion as part of The Big Draw Berlin, UferHallen, Berlin (bus ride)
Mutierte Linien in association with Neue Linien – Neuerwerbungen grafischer Kunst für die Kunstsammlung des Bundestages, Kunst-Raum des Bundestages, Berlin (58 pages)
Lines Fiction in association with Geschichten zeichnen – Erzählung in der zeitgenössischen Kunst, Museum Folkwang, Essen (Destrukt)
Animated Drawings, Parasol Unit Foundation, London (58 Pages)
THE END, Emmanuel Walderdorff Galerie, Cologne (Destrukt)

2011

Set in Concrete, PvonK Project Room, Chic Art Fair, Paris (Destrukt)
Whistling in the Dark, Shoreditch Town Hall, London (Destrukt)
v_kunst III, la vie en général, Frankfurt/Main (Destrukt)

2010

un..schärfen des dokumentarischen, Künstlerverein Düsseldorf (Destrukt)
Aline Helmcke – time framed, Directors Lounge, Meinblau Pfefferberg, Berlin
transmediale, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin (58 Pages)
Kill Your Timid Notion Festival, Dundee Contemporary Arts, Dundee (58 Pages)

2009

Animayo 2009, Las Palmas (pavement)
Athens Video Arts Film Festival, Athens (kamo gawa)
Vienna Independent Shorts, Vienna (58 Pages)
Premiers Plans Film Festival, Angers (pavement)
Tricky Women Film Festival, Vienna (58 Pages)
10th International Animation Weekend, Wiesbaden (pavement)

2008

Eat Our Shorts, National Film Theatre, London (pavement)

2007

15. International Animation Film Festival, Stuttgart (pavement)
rencontres internationales, Paris/Madrid/Berlin (Destrukt)

2006

Late Night Fridays, White Chapel Arts Gallery, London (Destrukt)
Forming Motion, Rote Loge, Berlin (Destrukt)
soundsunusual, Darwin/Australia (Destrukt)
Directors Lounge, Berlin/Poznan (Destrukt)
transmediale, Akademie der Künste, Berlin (Destrukt)

2005

22th Kasseler Documentary Film and Video Festival, Kassel (Destrukt)
urzula, Gallery Pankow, Berlin (Destrukt)

2003

Kunstfilmbiennale, Cologne (reanimation)
Munich Filmfestival, Munich (reanimation)

Selected Exhibitions

2019

6th Collagistas Festival, Maison du Peuple de St- Gilles, Brussels (g)
Architecture of Mind, TOP, Berlin (g)

2018

Materealität, Galerie Waidspeicher, Erfurt (concept)

2017

4th Collagistas Festival, La Stecca 3.0, Milan (g)
KUNST.ORT.KINO, Kunsthalle Erfurt (g)
Bardo, Aquabit Art Gallery, Berlin (g)
Cutting Edge – Release Prophit Art Zine II, coGalleries Fata Morgana, Berlin (g)

2016

FUTURE VINTAGE PROPOSALS, Direktorenwohnung Alte Staatsbank, Weimar (g)
100 years after DADA, R. Raum für drastische Maßnahmen, Berlin (g)
3rd Collagistas Festival, Kelderman en van Noort, Eindhoven (g)

2015

Release Prolog X5, Institut für Alles Mögliche, Berlin (g)
Need and Error., APT Gallery, London | ZSenne Art Lab, Brussels (g)
2nd Collagistas Festival, TABYA Art Space, Thessaloniki (g)

2014

Backlight Photo Festival, Video Factory, Tampere (g)
FußBALLet, ZK/U, Berlin
TIME BEEING TIME – contemporary drawing in motion, Museum of Contemporary Art, Banja Luka
Zuflucht ins Andere, Strandhalle, Ahrenshoop (g)

2013

Schöne Blätter, Schau Fenster, Berlin (g)

2012

Wochenende, Open Studios Schulstraße e.V., Münster (g)

2011

Agter die Berge – The Joburg Fringe Video, 7hours HAUS19, Berlin (g)

2010

Dynamik der Großstadt as part of Die Ungarn am Bauhaus – Versuch einer Neudefinierung, CHB, Berlin
terrain, kunstraum t27, Berlin (g)
everybody learns from desaster, Villa Elisabeth, Berlin (g)
Reading Room #4: FUKT, Nomas Foundation, Rome (g)

2009

Solid Flux, Hongkong Arts Centre & Beijing Today Art Museum (g)
Schwarz Kunst – neue Medien, Zeughaus Schweinfurt (g)
Perpetuum, SAKAMOTOcontemporary, Berlin (g)
Transfixed Motion – Transitory Still, Sheffield Institute of Art and Design, Sheffield (g)

2008

Talent 2008, Design Huis Eindhoven, Eindhoven (g)
Off Topic, Ada Gallery, London (g)
Solid Flux, Gulbenkian Gallery, Royal College of Art and Design, London (g)

2007

18th Foreign Students Exhibition, Kyoto Art Centre, Kyoto (g)
Flowing Times, Schüppenhauer Gallery, Cologne (g)

2006

Filmkanal IX, Asperger Gallery, Berlin (s)
Dynamik der Großstadt in association with László Moholy-Nagy: Color in Transparency, Bauhaus Archiv, Berlin (g)

2005

Heimspiel: Filmkanal I, Asperger Gallery, Berlin (g)

2003

Wundermaschine, Museum of Photography, Braunschweig (g)

2002

UdK Club, C|O Gallery, Berlin (s)

1999

Junge Zeichnung, UdK in association with the Academy of Fine Arts, Berlin (g)
(g) group exhibition, (s) solo exhibition

Selected Grants and Prizes

2011

artist residency at Künstlerhaus Lukas, Ahrenshoop, awarded by Berliner Senat

2008

Japan travel grant, awarded by RCA London and KCUA Kyoto
Man Group Drawing Prize
Desmond Preston Drawing Prize

2007 – 2008

DAAD scholarship

2003 – 2004

NaFög scholarship

Selected Publications

2020

Documentation of WHEREAFTER in collaboration with Chris Rutter and Evelyn Bennett

2019

Rebeka Elizegi: Collage by Women, Promopress

2016

Kurt Kren: Structural Films by Nicky Hamlin, Simon Payne and Rees (ed.), intelect Bristol. UK ((written article Time Splits: 4/61 Mauern pos.-neg. & Weg and 31/75 Asyl)

2015

Poetryfilmmagazin #1, Guido Naschert, Aline Helmcke (ed.)

2014

Viivan Filosofia by Martta Heikkilä and Hanna Johansson (eg.), Kuvataideakatemia Helsinki (written article ‚Viiva ja Liike‘, p. 35 – 60)
Der überforderte Patient by Robin Haring, C.H.Beck Verlag (19 hand-drawn diagrams)

2012

Innere Musik by Tom Schulz, Berlin Verlag (cover illustration)

2011

Prolog 7, magazine (illustration)
lauter niemand, magazine (illustration)

2005

Großes Kino by Björn Kuhligk, Berlin Verlag

2001

Traumstadtbuch, Bönt/Vaihinger/Sasse (ed.), Rowohlt Verlag