biografie
 
sinde 2016
2008
2002
 
 
current
2012 – 2017
2011
2010 – 2011
2008 – 2011
2008 – 2010
2005 – 2006
 
 
 
2017
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2016
 
 
 
 
 
 
2015
 
2014
 
 
 
2013
 
 
 
 
2012
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011
 
 
2010
 
 
 
2009
 
 
 
 
 
2008
2007
 
2006
 
 
 
 
2005
 
2003
 
 
 
2017
 
 
2016
 
 
2015
 
 
2014
 
 
 
2013
2012
2011
2010
 
 
 
2009
 
 
 
2008
 
 
2007
 
2006
 
 
2005
2003
2002
1999
 
 
 
2011
2008
 
 
2007 – 2008
2003 – 2004
 
 
2016
 
2015
2014
 
 
2012
2011
 
2005
2001
Education
PhD in practice candidate in Media Art, Bauhaus University Weimar 
MA Animation, Royal College of Art, London
Meisterschüler degree in Fine Arts, University of the Arts, Berlin
 
Lecturing
guest professor Multimedia Narration, Faculty of Art and Design, Bauhaus University Weimar
künstlerische Mitarbeiterin, Multimedia Narration, Faculty of Media / Art and Design, Bauhaus University
künstlerische Mitarbeiterin for drawing, BTU Cottbus, Architecture Department
guest teacher for drawing and animation, KUVA Helsinki, Fine Arts Department
visiting tutor for drawing, University of the Arts Berlin, Faculty of Fine Arts
guest teacher for experimental drawing and animation, Royal College of Art, London
teaching assistant, University of the Arts Berlin, Faculty of Fine Arts, seminar Bewegungsgestaltung zwischen Dynamik und Konstruktion
 
Selected Festivals and Screenings
backup_festival, Weimar (TRANSIT)
Ljubljana International Short Film Festival (TRANSIT)
International Motion Festival, Nicosia, Cyprus (TRANSIT)
Filmkunstfest Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Schwerin (TRANSIT)
Filmfest Dresden, Dresden (TRANSIT)
Athens Animfest, Athens (TRANSIT)
Traverse Vidéo Festival, Goethe Institut, Toulouse (TRANSIT)
Boddinale, Berlin (TRANSIT)
Trieste Film Festival,Teatro Miela,Trieste (TRANSIT)
CutOut Fest, Festival Internacional de Animación y Arte Digital, Querétaro (TRANSIT)
The Gifer, GIF Art Festival, Museo Nazionale del Cinema, Turin
C.A.R. video lounch, Contemporary Art Ruhr, Essen (TRANSIT, STILLNESS)
London/Leipzig Film Night, The Museum, Leipzig (TRANSIT)
Kumu Art Film Festival, Tallinn
Respect my GIF, Fantoche 14th International Animation Film Festival, Baden/Switzerland
Collections by TeststripFILMS, Deptford Cinema, London (58 pages)
Usurp Zone5 Film Festival, Usurp Art Gallery, London
Fringe Arts Bath, Bath
sound and silence | teststrip 2014, A.P.T.Gallery, London
27th Festival Les Instants Vidéo, Marseille (Mme Andalou)
programmiert/gezeichnet, Galerie Parterre, Berlin (Mme Andalou)
ANIMASIVO, Foro de Animación Contemporánea, Mexico City (Mme Andalou)
See and be seen, Media facade HTW, Berlin (Augenkosmetik)
Shaping Public Space, Screen City Moving Image Festival, Stavanger (Destrukt)
Filmlecture More Than Rough Animation as part of Linear 2, Kunsthaus Dresden (Destrukt)
Lines Fiction screening at Symposion Linienscharen, Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart (58 pages)
Lines Fiction in association with Linien,Galerie oqbo, Berlin (58 pages)
Drawing Space in Motion as part of The Big Draw Berlin, UferHallen, Berlin (bus ride)
Mutierte Linien in association with Neue Linien – Neuerwerbungen grafischer Kunst für die
Kunstsammlung des Bundestages, Kunst-Raum des Bundestages, Berlin (58 pages)
lines fiction in association with Geschichten zeichnen – Erzählung in der zeitgenössischen Kunst,
Museum Folkwang, Essen (Destrukt)
Animated Drawings, Parasol Unit Foundation, London (58 pages)
THE END, Emmanuel Walderdorff Galerie, Cologne (Destrukt)
Set in Concrete, PvonK Project Room, Chic Art Fair, Paris (Destrukt)
Whistling in the Dark, Shoreditch Town Hall, London (Destrukt)
v_kunst III, la vie en général, Frankfurt/Main (Destrukt)
un..schärfen des dokumentarischen, Künstlerverein Düsseldorf (Destrukt)
Aline Helmcke – time framed, Directors Lounge, Meinblau Pfefferberg, Berlin
transmediale, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin (58 pages)
Kill Your Timid Notion Festival, Dundee Contemporary Arts, Dundee (58 pages)
Animayo 2009, Las Palmas (pavement)
Athens Video Arts Film Festival, Athens (kamo gawa)
Vienna Independent Shorts, Vienna (58 pages)
Premiers Plans Film Festival, Angers (pavement)
Tricky Women Film Festival, Vienna (58 pages)
10th International Animation Weekend, Wiesbaden (pavement)
Eat Our Shorts, National Film Theatre, London (pavement)
15. International Animation Film Festival, Stuttgart (pavement)
rencontres internationales, Paris/Madrid/Berlin (Destrukt)
Late Night Fridays, White Chapel Arts Gallery, London (Destrukt)
Forming Motion, Rote Loge, Berlin (Destrukt)
soundsunusual, Darwin/Australia (Destrukt)
Directors Lounge, Berlin/Poznan (Destrukt)
transmediale, Akademie der Künste, Berlin (Destrukt)
22th Kasseler Documentary Film and Video Festival, Kassel (Destrukt)
urzula, Gallery Pankow, Berlin (Destrukt)
Kunstfilmbiennale, Cologne (reanimation)
Munich Filmfestival, Munich (reanimation)
 
Selected Exhibitions
KUNST.ORT.KINO, Kunsthalle, Erfurt (g)
Collage Group Exhibition, Aquabit Art Gallery, Berlin (g)
Cutting Edge – Release Prophit Art Zine II, coGalleries Fata Morgana, Berlin (g)
FUTURE VINTAGE PROPOSALS, Direktorenwohnung Alte Staatsbank, Weimar (g)
100 years after DADA, R. Raum für drastische Maßnahmen, Berlin (g)
Collagistas Festival, Kelderman en van Noort, Eindhoven (g)
Release Prolog X5, Institut für Alles Mögliche, Berlin (g)
Need and Error., APT Gallery, London | ZSenne Art Lab, Brussels (g)
Collagistas Festival, TABYA Art Space, Thessaloniki (g)
Backlight Photo Festival, Video Factory, Tampere (g)
FußBALLet, ZK/U, Berlin
TIME BEEING TIME – contemporary drawing in motion, Museum of Contemporary Art, Banja Luka
Zuflucht ins Andere, Strandhalle, Ahrenshoop (g)
Schöne Blatter, Schau Fenster, Berlin (g)
Wochenende, Open Studios Schulstraße e.V., Münster (g)
Agter die Berge – The Joburg Fringe Video, 7hours HAUS19, Berlin (g)
Dynamik der Großstadt as part of Die Ungarn am Bauhaus – Versuch einer Neudefinierung, CHB, Berlin
terrain, kunstraum t27, Berlin (g)
everybody learns from desaster, Villa Elisabeth, Berlin (g)
Reading Room #4: FUKT, Nomas Foundation, Rome (g)
Solid Flux, Hongkong Arts Centre & Beijing Today Art Museum (g)
Schwarz Kunst – neue Medien, Zeughaus Schweinfurt (g)
Perpetuum, SAKAMOTOcontemporary, Berlin (g)
Transfixed Motion – Transitory Still, Sheffield Institute of Art and Design, Sheffield (g)
Talent 2008, Design Huis Eindhoven, Eindhoven (g)
Off Topic, Ada Gallery, London (g)
Solid Flux, Gulbenkian Gallery, Royal College of Art and Design, London (g)
18th Foreign Students Exhibition, Kyoto Art Centre, Kyoto (g)
Flowing Times, Schüppenhauer Gallery, Cologne (g)
Filmkanal IX, Asperger Gallery, Berlin (s)
Dynamik der Großstadt in association with László Moholy-Nagy: Color in Transparency,
Bauhaus Archiv, Berlin (g)
Heimspiel: Filmkanal I, Asperger Gallery, Berlin (g)
UdK Club, C|O Gallery, Berlin (s)
Wundermaschine, Museum of Photography, Braunschweig (g)
Junge Zeichnung, UdK in association with the Academy of Fine Arts, Berlin (g)
(g) group exhibition, (s) solo exhibition
 
Selected Grants and Prizes
artist residency at Künstlerhaus Lukas, Ahrenshoop, awarded by Berliner Senat
Japan travel grant, awarded by RCA London and KCUA Kyoto
Man Group Drawing Prize
Desmond Preston Drawing Prize
DAAD scholarship
NaFög scholarship
 
Selected Publications
Kurt Kren: Structural Films by Nicky Hamlin, Simon Payne and Rees (ed.), intelect Bristol. UK ((written article Time Splits: 4/61 Mauern pos.-neg. & Weg and 31/75 Asyl)
Poetryfilmmagazin #1, Guido Naschert, Aline Helmcke (ed.)
Viivan Filosofia by Martta Heikkilä and Hanna Johansson (eg.), Kuvataideakatemia Helsinki (written article 'Viiva ja Liike', p. 35 – 60)
Der überforderte Patient by Robin Haring, C.H.Beck Verlag (19 hand-drawn diagrams)
Innere Musik by Tom Schulz, Berlin Verlag (cover illustration)
Prolog 7, magazine (illustration)
lauter niemand, magazine (illustration)
Großes Kino by Björn Kuhligk, Berlin Verlag
Traumstadtbuch, Bönt/Vaihinger/Sasse (ed.), Rowohlt Verlag

Aline Helmcke

animation

drawing

illustration

exhibition

biography

info